COMMENTS
[…] The Mackay doctrine is limited to economic strikes. In the case of an unfair labor practice strike, the strikers are entitled to reinstatement notwithstanding the hiring of replacements during the strike, and their reinstatement must be unconditional, as though they had not been absent from work. NLRB v. Mackay Radio and Telegraph Co., 304 U.S. 333, 344-45 (1938); NLRB v. Sartorius & Co., 140 F.2d 203, 206 (2d Cir. 1944); Polish National Alliance v. NLRB, 136 F.2d 175, 181 (7th Cir. 1943); Republic Steel Corp. v. NLRB, 114 F.2d 820, 821 (3d Cir. 1940). 3Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 49 Stat. 452 (1935), as amended, 61 Stat. 140 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1958), accords employees general but not unqualified protection to "engage in ... concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection"; while section 2(3), 49 Stat. 450 (1935), as amended, 61 Stat. 137 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (1958), preserves to strikers their protected status as employees under the Act.