Washington University Law Review
[…] The development of the present standard for obscenity began with The Queen v. Hicklin49 in 1868, which announced a test turning on two elements-prurience and offensiveness. However, the prurient effect was to be measured in terms of the impact of selected passages on the most susceptible members of the society, whether the corrupt- ible would be corrupted.5 0 In 1913, despite Judge Learned Hand's protest that mid-victorian morality was thereby institutionalized as a literary norm, that test was formally accepted in this country.5 1

45. Postal Obscenity Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (1958): "Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance... is declared to be nonmailable matter .... Whoever knowingly uses the .... LA. Rsv.