Washington University Law Review
[…] Obscenity regulation has often been seen solely as a prophylactic against suspected invitations of social misbehavior, an analysis which often obscures other, more demonstrable reasons for some restric- tion.29

26. Jahoda 102-03, 106. 27. The test discussed in Judge Goodman's opinion in United Staes v. Two Obscene Books, 99 F. Supp. 760 (N.D. Cal. 1951), a book libel proceeding relating to the obscenity of Henry Miller's TROPIC OF CANCER and TROPIC OF CAPRICORN. 28. See Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476 (1957), e.g., Postal Obscenity Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (1958): "Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance...." The word prurient is defined: "1. [P]ersons having itching, morbid, or lascivious longings; of desire, curiosity, or propensity, lewd. .. ." WEBSTER, NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1996 (2d ed. 1953).