University of Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 35.14(2) (1990) (requiring livestock detectives to file a $2000 bond with the state for any potential damage claims by persons whose prop- erty is wrongfully seized). MINN. STAT. § 198.33 (1990), which states that "[r]esidents of the Minne- sota veterans homes have the right to a legitimate expectation of privacy in their persons and property against unreasonable searches and seizures" is not inconsistent with this analysis. The statute simply recognizes that privacy in- terests are protected by the fourth amendment of the United States Constitu- tion and article I, § 10 of the Minnesota Constitution. The statute indicates that property interests are also protected.