Guide to and Laws in Tennessee
[…] (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on weekdays, or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.

16

Note: The local government can opt out of the expanded hours pursuant to the language in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 57-4-203(d)(5) which reads: (d) (5) The commission is authorized to extend the hours of sale in the jurisdictions which have approved the sale of liquor by the drink by referendum; provided, however, that such extension of hours as well as § 57-5- 301(b)(5) shall apply to Sunday sales of beer within the area of the county outside a municipality which approves liquor by the drink by referendum unless the county legislative body by a two-thirds (2/3) vote sets the hours for Sunday sales of beer in accordance with § 57-5-301(b)(1) to apply within such area. Upon petition by any licensee or group of licensees under this chapter, the commission may, after conducting a rule-making hearing pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, adopt rules expanding the hours during which it is legal to sell or give away alcoholic beverages, malt beverages and wine, pursuant to this chapter. The commission is hereby directed to consider such factors as the hours of sales in contiguous states and the need to compete with jurisdictions elsewhere in the country for convention and tourism business. The governing body of any municipality or metropolitan government which has approved liquor by the drink by referendum may, at any time, opt out of any extension of hours adopted under this section by passage of a resolution. Further, any municipality or metropolitan government that has opted out may, at a later date, opt in by passage of a resolution.

T.C.A. § 57-4-301 Liquor by the drink privilege tax (b) (1) Each applicant for an on-premises consumption license shall pay to the commission a one-time, nonrefundable fee in the amount of three hundred dollars ($300) when the application is submitted for review.