INTERSTATE COMMERCE IN
[…] Id. at 2457. Thus, the Court has held that states may not impose a residency requirement for obtaining a state liquor store license, id. at 2476, nor may states ban only out-of-state wineries from selling wine directly to consumers, Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460, 493 (2005). 91 The CSA’s preemption clause suggests that Congress wanted to preserve state authority to regulate controlled substances. See 21 U.S.C. § 903 (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). See generally Robert A. Mikos, Preemption Under the Controlled Substances Act, 16 J. HEALTH CARE L. & POL’Y 5 (2013) (providing detailed analysis of CSA’s preemption language).