, FEMINISM, AND POLITICAL THEORY
[…] Breastfeeding mothers today generally possess official access to the public sphere through legal protection; for example, laws in forty-five states allow breastfeeding mothers to nurse their babies in any public or private location, and laws in twenty-eight states specifically exempt breastfeeding mothers from public indecency laws (National Conference of State

Legislatures 2013). North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. §14-190.9 (1993) provides that

“notwithstanding any other provision of law, a woman may breast feed in any public or private location where she is otherwise authorized to be, irrespective of whether the nipple of the mother’s breast is uncovered during or incidental to the breast feeding” (National Conference of

State Legislatures 2013). But breastfeeding mothers are still subject to censure in public. I turn

65