Catholic University Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Mohler, supra note 30, at 163 (observing that “notable employer benefits include fewer missed work days, reduced heath care costs, fewer instances of employee turnover . . . increased employee loyalty” and a positive reputation within the community); see also Christrup, supra note 10, at 477 (characterizing breastfeeding as “economically frugal”). 55. See, e.g., Healthy Babies Make Happy Moms and Excellent Employees!, CORPORATE VOICES FOR WORKING FAMILIES, http://www.corporatevoices.org/lactation. 56. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1790(a) (2006) (enacted “to promote breastfeeding as the best method of infant nutrition, foster wider public acceptance of breastfeeding . . . , and assist in the distribution of breastfeeding equipment to breastfeeding women”); DIVISION OF MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH, U.S. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., REPORT OF THE SURGEON GENERAL’S WORKSHOP ON BREASTFEEDING & HUMAN LACTATION 63 (1984), available at http://profiles.nlm.nih.gov/ps/access/NNBCGG.pdf (reporting that a “national breastfeeding promotion initiative