Catholic University Law Review
[…] After milk is expressed by hand or pump it must be refrigerated. Christup, supra note 12, at 267. 86. Reasonable Break Time for Nursing Mothers, 75 Fed. Reg. at 80075. Based upon experience with similar language in the FMLA regarding scheduling of intermittent leave, this proposal is likely to lead to confusion and litigation. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(b) (2006) (stating that leave for the birth of an employee’s son or daughter or placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care “shall not be taken by an employee intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule unless the employee and the employer of the employee agree otherwise”). 87. Reasonable Break Time for Nursing Mothers, 75 Fed. Reg. at 80077; see also Miller v. Roche Sur. & Cas.