CASE NO. ______
[…] For the following reasons, Petitioners urge this Court to end this errant behavior by the Governor of California. II. THE EXECUTIVE ORDERS VIOLATE THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE OF THE STATE CONSTITUTION Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution states: “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.”60 The Constitutional principles as memorialized by the state constitution requires the state to refrain from

59 San Francisco Unified School Dist. v.