CASE NO. ______
[…] 50 IV. GOVERNOR NEWSOM LACKS THE AUTHORITY UNDER STATE LAW TO ISSUE THESE ORDERS AND ARE NON- DELEGABLE DUTIES Power and authority to make and enforce laws to protect public health and safety is limited.133 The Governor is granted the authority to declare a state of emergency when he makes a finding under Government Code § 8558 (conditions required) and either (1) is requested by a City or County to declare and emergency or (2) he finds that local authority is inadequate to cope with the emergency.134 A state of emergency “means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons … caused by … epidemic … which, by reason of their magnitude, are or are likely to be beyond the control of the services, personnel, equipment, and facilities of any single county … and require the combined forces of a mutual aid region or regions to combat ….”135 But, “[t]he Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.”136