CASE NO. ______
[…] N Hill ¶ 12; Decl. Heil ¶¶ 4, 8-9; Decl. of MacDonnell ¶ 4.

46 of schools violates the schools right to equal protection under the law as guaranteed by the Equal Protection Clause and Petitioners request that this Court fashion an order issuing the relief sought. III. GOVERNOR NEWSOM’S EXECUTIVE ORDERS ARE AN UNCONSTITUTIONAL INTERFERENCE WITH THE PETITIONERS CONTRACTUAL RIGHTS California Constitution Article 1, Section 9 provides in pertinent part that "a…law impairing the obligations of contracts may not be passed." In similar fashion the United States Constitution Article 1, Section 10 provides "No State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . ." Legislation running afoul of these constitutional protections can be stricken.114 These constitutional provisions were put into place to prevent the legislative branch from enacting bills that prevented the performance of existing contractual obligations.