CASE NO. ______
[…] 144 Freedman v. Maryland (1965) 380 U.S. 51, 59; Vance v. Universal Amusement Co. (1980) 445 U.S. 308, 316 (striking statute on ground that it restrained speech for an “indefinite duration” 145 Cal Gov Code § 8627 (“During a state of emergency the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of Section 8567”); See also, Cal Gov Code § 8567(a) (“The Governor may make, amend, and rescind orders and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The orders and regulations shall have the force and effect of law”); Cal. Gov.