MILLER.FMT 06/07/99 12:04 PM
[…] WATERGATE SPECIAL PROSECUTION FORCE, FINAL REPORT 2 (1975). 57. O’Sullivan, supra note 5, at 493; accord Philip B. Heymann, Four Unresolved Questions About the Responsibilities of an Independent Counsel, 86 GEO. L.J. 2119, 2120 (1998). 58. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B) (1987) (now you see it), with 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B) (1994) (now you don’t); see also H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 103-511, at 19, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 792, 802 (discussing change). 59. 140 CONG. REC. H3697-02, H3701-02 (daily ed. May 19, 1994). 60. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1994). The Act holds back authority “as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General’s personal action” under 18 U.S.C. § 2516—namely, the authorization of wiretaps. Id. 61.Id. § 594(f)(1). MILLER.FMT 06/07/99 12:04 PM

Page 111: Winter 1999] AN IDEA WHOSE TIME HAS PASSED 125 power.