UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] United States, 357 U.S. 349, 356 (1958) (holding that the President’s power to remove an executive officer must be conferred by Congress); Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 631–32 (1935) (holding that President’s power to remove an officer “will depend upon the character of the office”). 168 See Lucia, 138 S. Ct. at 2053 (discussing the exercise of “significant discretion” by the SEC’s administrative law judges). 169 See 5 U.S.C. app. § 3(a) (“Neither the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below such head shall prevent . . . the Inspector General from initiating . . . any audit or investigation”); id. § 6(a) (providing the Inspector General with broad access to records, reports, documents, and federal grand jury materials). 170 Lucia, 138 S. Ct. at 2053.