University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 19 (reflecting the Proposition 1A amendment); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 23k (2011) (referencing the Massachusetts Gaming Act, although § 91 has not been codified). 53 See generally 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–21 (2012). 54 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (2012) (“The purpose of this chapter is-(1) to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self- sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”); Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 48 (1996) (noting the same). 55 480 U.S. 202 (1987). 56 Id. at 204–06; see also Koenig & Stein, supra note 14, at 348.