NYLS Journal of International and Comparative
[…] It appears to be the only federal statute specifically designed to regulate state licensed gambling. The history of the bill is corre- spondingly unique. It resulted from years of dispute within the racing industry over the financial impact of off-track betting. The final Act is a Congressionally ratified settle- ment of a basically private dispute. Comment, The Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978: An Evaluation, 12 CONN. L.REv. 883 (1980). 107. 15 U.S.C. § 3001 (1982). Congress specifically found that "the states should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders" and, "the Federal Government should prevent interference by one State with the gambling policies of another." Id. 108. Telephone interview with Eugene T. Christiansen, Special Assistant to the New York City Off-Track Betting Corporation (Sept. 4, 1986). For many years, Mr. Christian- sen was involved in the negotiations that led up to the Interstate Horseracing Act and helped draft the statute.