Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet
[…] 192 18 U.S.C. § 1081 (2003).

193 GAO Report, supra note 75, at 17.

194 18 U.S.C. § 1081 (2003).

195 Goss, supra note 180, ¶ 22.

196 Id. ¶ 21.

197 Cheyenne Sales, Ltd. v. Western Union Financial Services Int’l, 8 F. Supp. 2d 469, 474 (E.D. Pa. 1998).

198 Id. at 474.

199 18 U.S.C. § 1953 (2002).

200 18 U.S.C. § 1953(a) (2002).

201 People v. World Interactive Gaming Corp., 714 N.Y.S.2d 844, 853 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1999). It is unclear in this case why the court did not recognize the exception for “the transportation of betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event into a State in which such betting is legal under the statutes of that State.” 18 U.S.C. § Richmond Journal of Law & Technology- Volume X, Issue 3 Richmond Journal of Law & Technology- Volume X, Issue 3 Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet Gambling Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet Gambling 1953(b)(2) (2003).