Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet
[…] 51 See generally John C. Jeffries, Jr., The Federalization of Organized Crime: Advantages of Federal Prosecution, 46 HASTINGS L.J. 1095, 1098 (1995) (“The most important constraint on federal prosecution is resources.”).

52 Blakey & Kurland, supra note 19, at 957.

53 Id. at 987.

54 See also 15 U.S.C. § 3001 (2003), which states: The Congress finds that - - (1) the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms of gambling may legally take place within their borders; (2) the Federal Government should prevent interference by one State with the gambling policies of another, and should act to protect identifiable national interests . . . . Id.

55 See LAWRENCE LESSIG, CODE AND OTHER LAWS OF CYBERSPACE 30 (1999).