Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet
[…] The Federal Framework for Internet Gambling Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet Gambling Moving beyond lotteries, the Illegal Gambling Businesses Act, which was enacted as part of the 1970 Crime Control Act, prohibited an “illegal gambling business,” defined as a gambling business that is in “violation of the law of a State . . . in which it is conducted.”28 By making this dependant upon state law, Congress allowed states to determine whether to permit or to prohibit certain forms of gambling, while providing federal support for those who opted for the latter.29 18 U.S.C. § 1511, which was also enacted as part of the 1970 Crime Control Act, states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business.”30 It, too, was designed to assist states in the enforcement of their gambling laws by avoiding situations where corrupt local officials hamper enforcement.31