Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet
[…] 329 See H.R. REP. No. 967 (1961), reprinted in 1961 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2631, 2632. See also generally ESTES KEFAUVER, CRIME IN AMERICA 52 (1968) (referring to “[t]he fight to keep bookmakers, the scavengers of crime in America, out of business, and to put a crimp in the pocketbooks of the overlords of the underworld who control them . . . .”).

330 18 U.S.C. § 1084(b) (2003). Section 1084 states: Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of information for use in news reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal. Id.

331 18 U.S.C. § 1084(b) (2003).

332 H.R. REP. No. 967 (1961), reprinted in 1961 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2631, 2632.