Jonathan Gottfried- The Federal Framework for Internet
[…] Lasseters Online,Terms and Conditions, § 11, at http://www.lasseters.com.au/footer/terms.asp (last updated May 2002). Moreover, All Players must be at least 18 years of age to be eligible to register with Lasseters Online and play for cash or points, and to qualify for any prizes. The placement of any bets by minors is an offence under Australian law the provision of any false particulars to Lasseters Online in relation to age, name and address also constitutes a chargeable offence under law. Id. § 3.4.

147 See 15 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(1)(B) (2000) (“A cardholder shall be liable for the unauthorized use of a credit card only if ... the liability is not in excess of $50.”).