Volume 24 Issue 1 Article 1
[…] Co., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 146084, at *14. 68. Id. at *17. The court noted that the Borgata was equally obligated to com- ply with the Casino Control Act, and for example, would breach its obligations under the gaming contract if it had secretly tampered with the cards to raise the house advantage above the set odds of the game. See id. at *20–*21 n.13. It had been suggested to use more general laws to establish the criminality of edge sorting, particularly related to how it alters the random element of the game or acquiring knowledge not readily available to other players. For example, N.J.S.A. 5:12-113(a) makes it unlawful to “purposely or knowingly by any trick or sleight of hand performance or by a fraud or fraudulent scheme, cards, dice or device, for himself or herself or for another, wins or attempts to win money or property or a representative of either[.]” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 5:12-113(a) (West 2016).