RESPONSIBLE GAMING &
[…] Statute: M.G.L. Ch. 23K, § 15. Criteria for eligibility to receive gaming license. Section 15. No applicant shall be eligible to receive a gaming license unless the applicant meets the following criteria and clearly states as part of an application that the applicant shall:

(6) demonstrate to the commission how the applicant proposes to address lottery mitigation, compulsive gambling problems, workforce development and community development and host and surrounding community impact and mitigation issues as set forth in the memoranda of understanding required under this chapter[.]

Statute: M.G.L., Ch. 23K, § 18. Objective to be advanced in determining granting of license; statement of findings. In determining whether an applicant shall receive a gaming license, the commission shall evaluate and issue a statement of findings of how each applicant proposes to advance the following objectives:

(6) taking additional measures to address problem gambling including, but not limited to, training of gaming employees to identify patrons exhibiting problems with gambling and prevention programs targeted toward vulnerable populations[.]

American Gaming Association 66 Statute: M.G.L., Ch. 23K, § 21. Form of gaming license and condition for licensees. (a) The commission shall prescribe the form of the gaming license, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following license conditions for each licensee.