The Definitive Guide to Online Gaming and Betting in the U.S. TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Another important aspect of UIGEA is the regulatory obligations it imposes on financial institutions. Regulations under the statute went into effect in June 2010 and require financial institutions and other payment processors to conduct “due diligence” when creating a relationship with a new commercial customer. The new due diligence standard is automatically met if the internet gambling operator is part of state government, if it has a state or tribal license, or if it has a “reasoned ” that it is not involved in restricted transactions.

ILLEGAL GAMBLING BUSINESS ACT, 18 U.S. CODE § 1955 The Illegal Gambling Business Act was enacted in 1970 to build on legislative initiatives to combat organized crime. The statute targets “[w]hoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.”18 An “illegal gambling business” under the law is defined as a business that:

(1) violates the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;

(2) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and