Marquette Review Volume 90 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] The Supreme

39. For an in-depth examination of the political and legal compromises present in Indian gaming law, see generally LIGHT & RAND, INDIAN GAMING AND TRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY, supra note 14. 40. S.REP. No. 100-446, at 13 (1988), as reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3071, 3083. 41. See 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) ("The purpose of this chapter is ...to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments."). 42. 517 U.S. 44 (1996). 43. Id. at 47. The Seminole Tribe filed a suit against the State of Florida and Governor Lawton Chiles under IGRA, alleging that the state had refused to negotiate a tribal-state compact allowing the Seminoles to offer Class III games on their reservation.