Marquette Review Volume 90 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] Similarly, waiving state sovereign immunity without legislative ratification was outside the scope of gubernatorial power, as the state constitution vests authority to waive sovereign immunity with the legislature. "In the absence of a clear grant of authority from the legislature," the court stated, "the Governor exercised a core power of 145 the legislature, and as such his action cannot stand."'

142. See WIs. STAT. § 14.035 (2005-2006) ("The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 U.S.C. [§] 2710(d)."). 143. Panzer, 2004 WI 52, 60-72, 271 Wis. 2d 295, 11 60-72, 680 N.W.2d 666, 1$ 60- 72. The court considered similar state law challenges to compact terms arising in other . See Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v.