Marquette Review Volume 90 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] The governor's own attitudes toward legalized gambling and Indian gaming, as well as her political viability, may determine the governor's posture toward the compacting process, and thus the nature of the compact

50. Most commentators agree that IGRA's severability clause protects IGRA's remaining provisions, so that Seminole Tribe invalidates only the tribe's cause of action against the state, rather than the entire Act. See 25 U.S.C. § 2721 ("In the event that any section or provision of this chapter, or amendment made by this chapter, is held invalid, it is the intent of Congress that the remaining sections or provisions of this chapter, and amendments made by this chapter, shall continue in full force and effect."). But see United States v.