Marquette Review Volume 90 Article 5 Issue 4 Summer 2007
[…] He argued that the term "lottery," as used in the 1987 amendment, was intended only to authorize the state to operate the game commonly understood as a lottery, in which chances to win a random drawing are sold.99 Despite the broad definition of "lottery" in state law, according

91. See WIS. CONST. art. IV, § 24(3); WIS. STAT. ch. 563 (2005-2006). 92. See Oneida Tribe of Indians v. Wisconsin, 518 F. Supp. 712, 713 (W.D. Wis. 1981). 93. Id. at 712. 94. See WIS. CONST. art. IV, § 24(6); WIS. STAT. ch. 565 (2005-2006). 95. See WIS. CONST. art. IV, § 24(5); WiS. STAT. ch. 562 (2005-2006). 96. WIS. STAT. § 14.035 (2005-2006) ("The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 U.S.C. [§] 2710(d)."). 97. See WiS. LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU, supra note 87, at 11. 98. 79 Op. Wis. Att'y Gen. 26 (1990); see also Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians v. Wisconsin, 743 F. Supp. 645, 652 (W.D. Wis. 1990); Panzer v.