Prepared for
[…] 62 UK, HC, “Ministerial Memoirs (Radcliffe Report),” Hansard, Written Answers (Commons), January 22, 1976, Series 5 vol. 903, cc521–3W. 63 Conflict of Interest Act, s. 34(1). 64 Ibid., s. 34(2). 65 Members and Public Employees Disclosure Act, SNS 1991, c. 4, s. 24.

TURNBULL, REGULATIONS ON POST–PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT 25 Nova Scotia’s post–public employment rules are unique in that they apply to all former members of the legislature. In most parliamentary systems, these restrictions apply only to former members, employees, and appointees of the executive branch. In the United States, 18 USC 207(a) prohibits former officers and employees of the executive branch from communicating with or appearing before “any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Columbia” on behalf of anyone else on any matter that meets the following conditions: • “the United States or the District of Columbia is a party or has a direct and substantial interest” • “the person participated personally and substantially as an officer or employee” • “involved a specific party or