Journal of Law and Policy Volume 4 Issue 2 SYMPOSIUM: The ioV lence Against Women Act Article 5 of 1994: A Promise Waiting To Be Fulfilled
[…] 132 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh(c)(1). 133 42 U.S.C. § 3796hh(c) states that the governmental entities must: (2) demonstrate that their laws, policies, or practices and their training programs discourage dual arrests of offender and victim; (3) certify that their laws, policies, or practices prohibit issuance of mutual restraining orders of protection except in cases where both spouses file a claim and the court makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both spouses acted primarily as aggressors and that neither spouse acted primarily in self-defense;... 134 Frank J. Remington, LaFave on Arrest and the Three Decades That Have Followed, 1993 U. ILL. L. REv. 315, 319 (1993) (favoring greater police discretion rather than "mandatory uncritical use of arrest in every case of domestic violence"); Domestic Violence Against Latinas, supra note 6, at