Case 2:19-mj-00547-DUTY *SEALED* Document 2 *SEALED* Filed 02/15/19 Page 1 of 63 Page ID #:126 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT IRUWKH &HQWUDO'LVWULFWRI&DOLIRUQLD
[…] Such records also often include the following: medical board or pharmacy board documents, contracts and agreements reflecting business or financial arrangements with other medical providers, bank statements, check registers, financial statements, drafts, billing records, files, journals and ledgers, patient lists, invoices, purchase orders, leases, or other rental documentation. 26. Relatedly, I know that California Business and Professions Code Section 4081(a) mandates that “All records of manufacture and of sale, acquisition, receipt, shipment, or disposition of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices shall be at all times during business hours open to inspection by authorized officers of the law, and shall be preserved for at least three years from the date of making.” I also know that medical offices including clinics often keep these types of records, and of patient records, and other controlled substance records on computers or in other electronic forms, in addition to keeping hardcopy records.