Cat. No: CP32-89/5-2010E ISBN: 978-0-660-19984-9
[…] The task of the court at this point is to determine whether any of these alternatives would suffi ce to satisfy the defendant’s right to discover the protected information. If so, the government pursues the relevant alternative and the issue is resolved. If not, however, the court’s options are limited. As a threshold matter, it can off er the government another opportunity to craft a suitable substitution.34 Failing that, at least some variation of the disclose-or-dismiss dilemma arises. Section 4 does not specify the options that a court has at this stage, but as discussed below, CIPA § 6 does just that. The court may, of course, order dismissal of the indictment. Section 6 adds, however, that the court also should consider whether it might be suffi cient to (i) dismiss only specifi ed counts within the indictment; (ii) fi nd “against the United States on any issue as to which the excluded classifi ed information relates”; or (iii) “strik[e] or preclud[e] all or part of the testimony of a witness.”