Cat. No: CP32-89/5-2010E ISBN: 978-0-660-19984-9
[…] Also, when if ever may the government provide disclosure to the defendant’s counsel, but not the defendant?

1. Closing the Court to the Public

As a threshold matter, there is the question of whether disclosure of information to the accused or to defense counsel automatically has the eff ect of requiring public disclosure as well. The answer is no. Section 8 of CIPA expressly states that various forms of classifi ed information “may be admitted into evidence without change in their classifi cation status,” and § 3 further provides for the issuance of protective orders barring defendants from disclosing “any classifi ed information disclosed [to them] by the United States.”

United States v. Marzook provides a recent example of this principle in practice.