Cat. No: CP32-89/5-2010E ISBN: 978-0-660-19984-9
[…] Again, the primary task of the court is to determine whether substitutions for the classifi ed information – including in particular the use of unclassifi ed summaries or of stipulated admissions of fact – would suffi ce to satisfy the defendant’s rights. Section 6 expressly states that such substitutions should be employed only upon a fi nding “that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specifi ed classifi ed information.”