Cat. No: CP32-89/5-2010E ISBN: 978-0-660-19984-9
[…] c. Material Witness Detention

In some circumstances, the government will lack even the preventive charging option. Where the government suspects that an individual is personally dangerous (or otherwise linked to terrorism) but cannot plausibly indict the person, what options remain (aside from the polar alternatives of military detention or taking no action beyond the traditional approach of maintaining surveillance)? One somewhat controversial solution to this dilemma involves the “material witness” detention statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3144.

Section 3144 provides that a warrant may be issued for the arrest and detention of a person upon proof by affi davit that the person’s testimony is “material in a criminal proceeding” and that “it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena.” The statute adds that “[r]elease of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”