KEEPING YOUR TEAM IN THE GAME
[…] HR managers are not ordinarily involved in drafting pension plans so a discussion of the provisions that must be in a pension plan would not be helpful. At least two of these standard provisions cause consternation among managers who are not familiar with ERISA so these will be used as examples of provisions that must be in a pension plan.

ERISA imposes minimum “participation” and “vesting” standards on pension plans. Thus, a pension plan may not require an employee to wait more than one “year of service” before the employee is eligible to participate in the pension plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A)(ii). (ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) define a “year of service” as “a 12-month period during which the employee has not less than 1,000 hours of service.”) This is why an employer, according to the IRS, may not preclude “part- 4 time” or “seasonal” employees per se from participating in pension plans.

ERISA also mandates vesting within a period of years – it varies depending on the schedule selected by the employer.