Description of document: National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Selected Significant Advice Memoranda, 2015-2016
[…] Thus, she did not violate this regulation.

2. Employee 2 did not disclose SSL

Employee 2 stated to reporters that she felt unprepared for an emergency, that "we don't have nothing much but a radio to communicate with command center," and "we need critical training to protect ourselves, other workers and passengers if there were to be an emergency." She also told a reporter about a training video she watched. In doing so, the Employer argues that Employee 2 violated 49 CFR § 15.5(b)(4)(ii), 15.5(b)(5), 15.5(b)(10), and 15.5(b)(l 1). As with Employee 1, none of these statements disclosed SSL

49 CFR § 15.5(b)(4)(ii) states that SSI includes any "performance specification" for "(ii) Any communications equipment used by the Federal government or any other person in carrying out or complying with any aviation or maritime transportation security requirements of Federal law." Employee 2 did not reveal the performance specifications of her radio. Rather, she provided the fact that she has a radio.