Description of document: National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) Selected Significant Advice Memoranda, 2015-2016
[…] 20 See Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 U.S. 303, 307 (1961) ("The maxim noscitur a sociis, that a word is known by the company it keeps, while not inescapable, is often wisely applied where a word is capable of many meanings in order to avoid the giving of unintended breadth to Acts of Congress.").

21 See Schwan's Home Service, 364 NLRB No. 20, slip op. at 5 n.15, 19 n.41 (June 10, 2016); Auto Workers Local 833 (Paper Makers Importing Co.), 116 NLRB 267, 272 (1956).

22 See note 18, supra.

23 49 CFR § 15.3, clarifies that "[s]ecurity screening means evaluating a person or property to determine whether either poses a threat to security," and "SSI means sensitive security information, as described in § 15.5." Based on those definitions, it does not appear that stating one performs "security screening" would qualify as SSI, Case 13-CA-178494 - 11 - suggest that screening information refers to information at a greater degree of