William Mitchell Law Review
[…] The current environment in the United States has provided a valuable opportunity to consider how copyright policy affects matters of broad socio-economic and political concern in developed countries as well. The three cases of the new millennium deal with different aspects of copyright regulation—indeed, one only indirectly with copyright at all.8 In New York Times Co. v. Tasini,9 the Court considered the copyright interests of freelance authors whose articles had been published without their authorization in an electronic database by the New York Times. Section 201(c) of the Copyright Act grants the owner of copyright in a collective work the privilege only of “reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.”10 The question before the Court was whether the electronic publication of a periodical in a database that offered users individual articles isolated from the periodical as a whole was a proper exercise of the § 201(c) publisher’s privilege.