2014 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 53
[…] Finally, the legislature also created a rebuttable presumption that an individual using deadly force pursuant to the Self-Defense Act is acting with an honest and reasonable belief that “imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual.”40 This presumption, though, is limited to when the individual against whom deadly force is used is engaged in breaking and entering a dwelling or business premises or

37 Id. 38 Mich. Comp. Law Ann. § 600.2922b (2006) (“An individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another individual in compliance with section 2 of the self-defense act is immune from civil liability for damages caused to either of the following by the use of that deadly force or force other than deadly force . . . .”). 39 Mich. Comp. Law Ann. § 600.2922c (2006). 40 Mich. Comp. Law Ann. § 780.951 (2006). 2014 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 59