Marquette Review Volume 86 Article 1 Issue 4 Spring 2003
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §§ 157-64, 329 (1965). In the context of reasonable use of deadly force self-defense, the usual application is of an intruder who intends to commit an assault or a forcible felony. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 278 § 8 (West 2002) (finding no duty to retreat from any person "unlawfully in said dwelling"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-51.1 (2001) (enacting the provision that "[a] lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force ... reasonably necessary against an intruder to prevent forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-8-8 (2001) (stating that "[t]here shall be no duty on the part of the an owner, tenant, or occupier to retreat from any person engaged in the commission of any criminal offense enumerated in [other sections]."). 56. An invitee is generally one who enters the premises with