Florida State University Law Review
[…] 72. FLA. STAT. §§ 798.02-.03 (1981). 480 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:465

tion, why did they not adopt Justice Overton's standard? Were the members of the majority constrained by the precedent of Hedges, which would have to have been modified if they followed Overton's 78 view? Thus far, this note has dealt with the Florida castle doctrine as it exists purely through uncodified case law. Is there a statutory defense for a future Mrs. Bobbitt? Section 782.02, Florida Statutes declares: "The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any fel- ony upon him or upon or in any dwelling house in which such person shall be."' This statute sounds like a codification to some extent of the castle doctrine, but arguably it is not.