Florida State University Law Review
[…] Watts v. State, 59 So. 270, 273 (Ala. 1912) (dictum). 74. FLA. STAT. § 782.02 (1981) (emphasis added). 75. Ch. 1-13, 1868 Fla. Laws 637. 76. Falco v. State, 407 So. 2d 203, 208 (Fla. 1981). The Florida Supreme Court in Falco upheld the constitutionality of Florida's manslaughter statute as applied to a defendant- homeowner convicted of manslaughter for killing a juvenile burglar with a "trap gun," which went off while no one was home. 19831 CASTLE DOCTRINE not just life-threatening , the homeowner could kill the burglar with impunity, however unnecessary such an act would be. But enter section 782.11, Florida Statutes which states: "Whoever shall unnecessarily kill another, either while resisting an attempt by such other person to commit any felony, or to do any other un- lawful act, or after such attempt shall have failed, shall be deemed ' 7 guilty of manslaughter." At first glance, section 782.11 seems to act as a limitation on sec- tion 782.02 by imposing a standard of necessity on the statutorily defined justifiable use of deadly force.