American University Journal of Gender, Social Policy & the Law
[…] 168. FLA. STAT. § 776.013(1) (2014) (emphasis added). 169. Id. § 776.013(2). 170. Id. § 776.013(3). 171. Id. § 776.013(1)-(3).

http://digitalcommons.wcl.american.edu/jgspl/vol25/iss1/1 26 Forell: Domestic Homicides

FORELL 10/6/2016 (DO NOT DELETE) 3/15/2017 8:11 AM

2017] DOMESTIC HOMICIDES 27

in such a situation did not have to retreat even if the person attacking them had a right to be in the home.172 Fortunately, in 2014 the Florida Legislature cleared up this ambiguity by amending section 776.013(3) so that it now says: “[A] person who is attacked in his or her dwelling, residence, or vehicle has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use or threaten to use force, including deadly force” in accordance with Florida’s statutory test for self- defense.173 With this clarification, Florida’s reform provides a domestic violence survivor who kills a live-in batterer some potential to avoid prosecution.