Rutgers Journal of Law & Public Policy
[…] [ . . . ] A jury instruction placing a duty to retreat from the home on the defendant may serve to legitimize the common myth and allow prosecutors to capitalize upon it.

Id. at 1054, citing State v. Kelly, 97 N.J. 178, 205 (N.J. 1984).

168 Id. at 1057. “[Although] [i]t is our increased knowledge of . . . domestic violence that provides the impetus for reconsidering our decision in Bobbitt[,] . . . we consider it inappropriate to distinguish between victims of domestic

541 Fall 2007 Rutgers Journal of Law & Public Policy Vol 4:3 presumption of reasonable fear created by § 776.013(1) generally does not apply “if the person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle.”169 This arguably reflects the “intruder/non-intruder” distinction created by the Florida courts170 while accounting for the lack of duty to retreat in those invitees or guests who have a right to be in another’s home.171 However, the presumption will apply if the person attacked has an