Rutgers Journal of Law & Public Policy
[…] I did not know whether she lived with her parents or was on her own, but regardless I could not imagine the difficulty this student faced in continuing to pursue her high school education. It was extremely disheartening after realizing the difficulties arising from her domestic situation, and I then understood why she was having a difficult time focusing in the classroom.

338 Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115 Stat. 1425 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 20 U.S.C.).

339 See NCLB § 101, 115 Stat. at 1439 (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2006)) (setting forth the purpose of the Act, which “is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high- quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments”).

579 Fall 2007 Rutgers Journal of Law & Public Policy Vol 4:3