Rutgers Journal of Law & Public Policy
[…] 112 Compare FLA. STAT. § 776.013(1)(a) (stating that “[a] person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death” in using deadly force against a person unlawfully and forcibly entering a dwelling) with FLA. STAT. § 776.013(3) (“A person who . . . is attacked in any other place where he or has the right to be has no duty to retreat” before using deadly force “if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary