IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND
[…] Further, as stated above, when the Attkissons filed their original suit related to the alleged unlawful surveillance of their electronic devices back in 2014, they filed such suit in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. After removal to the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia, their case was ultimately transferred to the Eastern District of

Virginia. See Attkisson, 241 F. Supp. 3d 207. Although the district court’s decision to transfer the case was based on a special venue provision governing claims brought under the Federal

Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), namely 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), the court’s analysis is instructive.

Section 1402(b) requires that FTCA claims “be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C.

17 § 1402(b). Despite the Plaintiffs’ bare allegations that the alleged unlawful surveillance was

“carried out” in the District of Columbia, the court concluded that the Eastern District of

Virginia was instead where the “the act or omission complained of occurred.” Attkisson, 241