Campbell Law Review Volume 14 Article 2 Issue 3 Summer 1992
[…] However, the notice of the breach must be given within a reasonable time after the period ends or it will be considered as a waiver."0 Timeliness is required to give the seller 71 peace of mind from stale claims.

XI. STATUTES OF REPOSE AND WARRANTY ACTIONS North Carolina General Statute § 1-50(6), the Statute of Re- pose for defective products, provides: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought

67. 629 F.2d 338 (5th Cir. 1980). 68. Id. at 359. 69. Northern States Power Co. v. ITT Meyer Indus., 777 F.2d 405 (8th Cir. 1985); Speakman Co. v. Harper Buffing Mach. Co., 583 F. Supp. 273 (D. Del. 1984). 70. Watson v. Knox Metal Prod., 105 S.E.2d 904 (Ga. Ct. App. 1958). 71. Stelco Indus., Inc. v. Cohen, 438 A.2d 759 (Conn. 1980).

Published by Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law, 1992 21 CAMPBELLCampbell Law LAW Review, REVIEW Vol. 14, Iss. 3 [1992], Art. 2 [Vol. 14:323

more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption. A seller may argue that the statute of repose bars the purchaser's claim for breach of warranty. However, such an argument is with- out merit because N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-50(6) is not applicable to an action to recover economic loss damages resulting from breach of contract.