Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business
[…] Furthermore, the law sets out explicit defi- nitions for what persons qualify as “terminally ill”83 or “chronically ill,”84

76 LIFE SETTLEMENTS MODEL ACT (Nat’l Conf. of Ins. Legislators 2007). 77 Contestability periods are discussed in more detail infra Part II.C.3. 78 See, e.g., PHL Variable Ins. Co. v. Price Dawe 2006 Ins. Trust, 28 A.3d 1059, 1066 (Del. Sept. 20, 2011). 79 See Kramer v. Phoenix Life Ins. Co., 940 N.E.2d 535, 542 (N.Y. 2010). 80 I.R.C. § 1 (2010). 81 See id. § 101(g) (This section is explicitly titled “Treatment of certain accelerated death benefits.”). 82 See id. § 101(g)(2)(A). 83 See id. § 101(g)(4)(A) (“The term ‘terminally ill individual’ means an individual who has been certified by a physician as having an illness or physical condition which can rea- sonably expected to result in death in 24 months or less after the date of the certification.”). 84 See id. (“The term ‘chronically ill individual’ has the meaning given such term by sec- tion 7702B(c)(2); except that such term shall not include a terminally ill individual.”