Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business
[…] Legislators 2007); see also VIATICAL SETTLEMENTS MODEL ACT § 2G (Nat’l Ass’n of Ins. Comm’rs 2009). 188 See Kramer, 940 N.E.2d at 536–37. 189 There is a question here in many states about “good faith,” and whether an insurable interest policy should be upheld if it was not taken out in good faith by the insured. Howev- er, STOLI structurings typically wait for the completion of a contestability period to transfer. As reflected in Kramer, the New York system does not consider good faith and allows poli- cies to be immediately transferred. See id. at 541–42. But see N.Y. INS LAW § 7815 (McKinney 2007) (“No person shall directly or indirectly engage in any act, practice or ar- rangement that constitutes stranger-originated life insurance.”).

125 Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 32:93 (2011) surance product requires that you have some legal interest in the continu- ance of the product.