Connecticut Judicial Branch Libraries
[…] This guide links to advance release opinions on the Connecticut Judicial Branch website and to case law hosted on Google Scholar and Harvard’s Case Law Access Project. The online versions are for informational purposes only.

Connecticut Judicial Branch Website Policies and Disclaimers https://www.jud.ct.gov/policies.htm

Annulment - 2 Introduction A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

 “An annulment shall be granted if the marriage is void or voidable under the of this state or of the state in which the marriage was performed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(b) (2019).

 “A decree of annulment. . . . shall give the parties the status of unmarried persons and they may marry again.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-67(d) (2019).

 “ and annulment differ fundamentally. The former is based upon a valid marriage and a cause for terminating it which arises subsequently. Davis v.