Louisiana Review
[…] Some courts reject

110. See Stone, 833 S.E.2d at 296 (arguing that where common-law marriage is permitted, the “solemn institution of marriage is thereby reduced to a guessing game with significant ramifications for the individuals involved, as well as any third party dealing with them”). 111. Cf. Donnelly v. Nolan, 15 N.W.2d 924, 925 (Iowa 1944) (“[T]he claimed common law marriage, as asserted by the defendant, causes a cloud on the title to the property involved in plaintiff’s action.”). 112. Compare OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3105.01(J) (West 2020) (“The court of common pleas may grant divorces . . . . On the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation.”), with LA. CIV. CODE art. 103(1) (2018) (“Except in the case of a , a divorce shall be granted on the petition of a spouse upon proof that . . . [t]he spouses have been living separate and apart continuously for the requisite period of time, in accordance with Article 103.1, or more on the date