Louisiana Review
[…] Delph, 156 Cal. Rptr. 422, 424 (Ct. App. 1979)). 61. State v. Byrd, 676 S.W.2d 494, 501 (Mo. 1984) (“This privilege is intended to encourage full disclosure and trust between the parties to a marriage.”) (citing State v. Euell, 583 S.W.2d 173, 175–76 (Mo. 1979)). 62. Were the fear that recognizing the privilege would prevent a wronged spouse from testifying against the other spouse, that worry could be met either by specifying who owns the privilege, see LA. CODE EVID. art. 505 (“In a criminal case or in commitment or interdiction proceedings, a witness spouse has a privilege not to testify against the other spouse. This privilege terminates upon the annulment of the marriage, , or divorce of the spouses.”), or by providing an exception when one spouses wishes to testify against the other

353878-LSU_81-4_Text.indd 141 5/26/21 11:50 AM 1250 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81