Oklahoma Law Review
[…] It is DoD policy that requests for accommodation of religious practices should be approved by commanders when accommodation will not have an adverse impact on mission accomplishment, military readiness, unit cohesion, standards, or discipline.”). 113. See, e.g., AR 165-1, supra note 87, at para. 2-1a (“Commanders will provide opportunities for the free exercise of religion through their . . . religious support members.”). 114. 10 U.S.C. § 3547(b) (2012) (“Each commanding officer shall furnish facilities, including necessary transportation, to any chaplain assigned to his command, to assist the chaplain in performing his duties.”).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2013 262 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:245

existence of the chaplaincy itself is an indication of the degree to which the military seeks to accommodate that right.