IN THE SUPREME COURT OF VIRGINIA ______
[…] - 14 -

II

CONGRESS INTENDED TO SUBJECT STATES TO PRIVATE USERRA SUITS IN STATE COURT IRRESPECTIVE OF STATES’ CONSENT (ASSIGNMENT 2)

Section 4323(b)(2) of USERRA provides that “[i]n the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.” 38 U.S.C. 4323(b)(2). VSP argues that the phrase “in accordance with the laws of the State” means that Congress intended for servicemembers to be able to sue state employers under USERRA only if the State that employs them has consented to suit.4 (Def.’s Mem. in

Support of Am.