REFORMING THE WAR POWERS RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CONGRESS AND THE PRESIDENT IN THE POST-TRUMP ERA
[…] 28 DEAN ACHESON, PRESENT AT THE CREATION:MY YEARS IN THE STATE DEPARTMENT 402-13 (2019); MICHAEL BESCHLOSS, PRESIDENTS OF WAR 457 (2018) [hereinafter BESCHLOSS]. 29 MEMORANDUM FROM THE DEP’T OF STATE, ON THE AUTH. OF THE PRESIDENT TO REPEL THE ATTACK IN KOREA, H. R. REP. NO. 2495 (1950) [hearinafter Memorandum]. 30 BESCHLOSS, supra n. 28, at 472. 31 ARTHUR M. SCHLESINGER, JR., 178 (2004). 32 War Powers Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-148, 87 Stat. 555(codified as 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548). 33 50 U.S.C. § 1541(a).

7 Denver Law Review Forum [3-21-2021]

To fulfill its purpose, the Resolution began by directing the President, “in every possible instance,” to consult with Congress before introducing U.S. troops “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.”34 At the same time, the President could commit U.S. armed forces to “hostilities” for a period of sixty days, without a congressional declaration of war.35 In the absence of congressional action within that period, the President was obligated to cease the military action.36 Congress also