REFORMING THE WAR POWERS RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CONGRESS AND THE PRESIDENT IN THE POST-TRUMP ERA
[…] President George W. Bush, whose administration was fraught with war, embraced the most extreme version of the President’s war powers. In waging his war on terror following the 9/11 terrorist attack, Bush was guided by the Department of Justice Office of Legal Counsel (OLC)’s advice in September 2001:

“. . . [t]he Constitution vests the President with the plenary authority as Commander in Chief and the sole organ of the Nation in its foreign relations to use military force abroad. . . . It has long been the view of this Office that the

34 50 U.S.C. § 1542. 35 50 U.S.C. §1544(b) (explaining that the sixty-day period could be extended by another thirty days if “the President determines and certifies to Congress in writing that unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces.”). 36 Id. 37 50 U.S.C. § 1544(c). 38 Then-President Richard Nixon Veto of the War Powers Resolution, Address to the House of Representative (October 23, 1973), in THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY PROJECT (John Woelley & Gerhard Peters, eds.), available at https://www.presidency.ucsb.edu/node/255456.