Campbell v. Clinton, 203 F.3d 19 (2000) 340 U.S.App.D.C. 149
[…] Clinton, 203 F.3d 19 (2000) 340 U.S.App.D.C. 149

8 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2538 (authorizing the President to “take immediate possession of any plant that is equipped to manufacture, or that ... is capable of manufacturing” war material “in time of war or when war is imminent”); 10 U.S.C. § 2644 (“In time of war, the President, through the Secretary of Defense, may take possession and assume control of all or part of any system of transportation to transport troops, war material, and equipment, or for other purposes related to the emergency.”); 10 U.S.C. § 2663(b) (“In time of war or when war is imminent, the United States may, immediately upon the filing of a petition for condemnation under subsection (a), take and use the land to the extent of the interest sought to be acquired.”); 50 U.S.C. § 1829 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order ... to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by the