Campbell v. Clinton, 203 F.3d 19 (2000) 340 U.S.App.D.C. 149
[…] Even in the wake of World War II, after Congress passed a large number of war-related measures, the Court strictly construed the President's authority. The most notable example, of course, is Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585, 72 S.Ct. 863, 96 L.Ed. 1153 (1952) (“The President's power, if any, to issue the order must stem either from an act of Congress or from the Constitution itself.”); cf. also Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 101 S.Ct. 2972, 69 L.Ed.2d 918 (1981).

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 18 Campbell v. Clinton, 203 F.3d 19 (2000) 340 U.S.App.D.C. 149

8 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2538 (authorizing the President to “take immediate possession of any plant that is equipped to manufacture, or that ... is capable of manufacturing” war material “in time of war or when war is imminent”); 10 U.S.C. § 2644 (“In time of war, the President, through the Secretary of Defense, may take possession and assume control of all or part of any system of transportation to transport troops, war material, and