Santa Clara Law Review
[…] Any delay in the submission of the re-

113. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1542 (consultation), 1543(a)(1) (reporting) (1982). See supra note 95 for the full text of section 1542. See supra note 106 for the full text of section 1543(a)(1). 114. For a discussion that section 5, including the automatic withdrawal and concurrent resolution subsections, was intended as the central enforcement mechanism of the statute, see infra note 262. 115. For a discussion of the distinction between "hostilities" reports under subsection 4(a)(1) and "peacetime deployment" reports pursuant to subsections 4(a)(2) and (3), see supra note 106. 116. 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) (1982). The 60-day period may be statutorily extended for up to 30 additional days upon certification by the President that "unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of the United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces." Id.