Santa Clara Law Review
[…] "2 This section mandates the removal of United States Armed Forces involved in hostilities after sixty days, unless Congress autho- rizes their continued presence or the President certifies that the safety of the troops requires an additional thirty days. Section 5(c) also provides important enforcement authority. 6' That section re- quires troop removal through the two-house legislative veto (or con- current resolution). These enforcement provisions were considered the "core" or "heart" of the war powers statute. " 2 However, it is now almost uniformly accepted that the Chadha

260. 50 U.S.C. § 1544(b) (1982). For the full text of this section, see supra note 80. 261. Section 5(c) provides: Notwithstanding [section 5(b), providing for automatic removal of Armed Forces after sixty-days], at any time that United States Armed Forces are en- gaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization, such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution. 50 U.S.C. § 1544(c) (1982). 262. Subcommittee member Representative Fountain noted that the automatic removal provision is "the key to effective war powers legislation." 119 CONG. REC. 21,213 (1973) (em- phasis added).