Santa Clara Law Review
[…] In that case, the conferees "shall report back to their respective Houses in disa- greement."4 " Of note, an "escape" clause allows each house either to depart from or to utilize an alternative procedure by the recording of a majority vote at any juncture.4 2 Accordingly, at all times the procedural means for consideration of war powers legislation is "in the hands of the majority."43 The Multinational Force in Lebanon Resolution adopted priority procedures patterned on section 5(c) of

427. Id. § 1545(c) (requiring that section 5(b) legislation "shall be reported out not later than fourteen calendar days before the expiration of the sixty-day period"); id. § 1546(c) (requiring that section 5(c) measures "shall be reported out by such committee together with its recommendations within fifteen calendar days"). 428. Id. §§ 1545(c), 1546(c). 429. Id. 430. Id. § 1545(d) (requiring that "the committee of conference shall make and file a report with respect to [section 5(b) legislation] not later than four calendar days before the expiration of the sixty-day period"); id. § 1546(d) (requiring that "the committee of confer- ence shall make and file a report with respect to [section 5(c) legislation] within six calendar days after the legislation is referred to the committee of conference").