Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 335. First, the Constitution specifies that "Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day." U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 2. The twentieth amendment superceded part of art. I, § 4, cl. 2, which provided for the assembling of Congress on the first Monday in December. Second, "on extraordinary Occasions," the President may convene the Congress, or either the House or Senate. Id. art. II, § 3. Third, the twenty-fifth amendment provides that Congress may be assembled "within 48 hours," when not in session, to determine the unique issue "that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office." Id. amend. XXV, § 4, cl. 2. This rare circumstance is only invoked by procedures specified in the consti- tutional amendment. 336. H.R. Con. Res. 398, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., 134 CONG. REC. H11,272, S17,343 (daily ed.