Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 41. Id. cl. 11. See 5 J. ELLIOT, DEBATES ON THE ADOPTION OF THE FEDERAL CON- STITUTION 438-39 (1845) (debate of the Declare War Clause during the Constitutional Convention). 42. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 12. For an excellent discussion of this congressional power, see Donahue & Smelser, The Congressional Power to Raise Armies: The Constitu- tional and Ratifying Conventions, 1787-1788, 33 REV. OF POLITICS 202 (1971) [hereinafter The Power to Raise Armies]. 43. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 13. 44. Id. cl. 14. 45. Id. cl. 15. 46. Id. cl. 16. 47. Id. cl. 18. 48. Congress has the "Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States." Id. cl. 1. The General Welfare Clause has been recognized as an independent, sub- stantive power. See Fullilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 474 (1980); Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 90 (1976); Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 640 (1937); United States v.