Santa Clara Law Review
[…] It may not by its rules ignore constitutional restraints or violate fundamental rights, and there should be reasonable relation between the mode or method of proceeding established by the rule and the result which is sought to be at- tained. But within these limitations all matters of method are the two concepts are interdependent"). 248. See, e.g., supra text accompanying note 73. 249. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1 (Common Defense and General Welfare Clauses); id. § 9, cl. 7 ("No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropria- tions made by law."). 250. Id. § 8, cl. 12. 251. Id. cl. 13. 252. The Court in INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 946 (1983) noted, for example, that the lawmaking "provisions of Art. I are integral parts of the constitutional design for separa- tion of powers."