Santa Clara Law Review
[…] Id. at 33,861. Commenting further on the contents of the bill, Representative Bingham remarked during the veto override debate, "[Tihe bill contains elaborate filibuster-proof provisions so that, once a resolution is introduced by any Member, it must be brought to a vote within the required time." Id. at 36,209. 422. The period to report for section 5(b) legislation is calculated by counting back from the 60-day period for automatic removal of military forces, while the time for a committee to report out a bill introduced under section 5(c) is a specified number of days. See 50 U.S.C. § 1545(a) (1982) (requiring committee action "not later than twenty-four calendar days before the expiration of the sixty-day period specified" under section 5(b)); id. § 1546(a) (requiring committee action "within fifteen calendar days" after introduction and committee referral of section 5(c) legislation). 423. Id. § 1545(a) (providing congressional priority procedures for section 5(b) legisla- tion "unless such House shall otherwise