Santa Clara Law Review
[…] expedient, a marine corps, it has power to create a marine corps, make appro- priation for its pay, but provide that such appropriation shall not be available unless the marine corps be employed in some designated way .... 27 Op. Att'y Gen. 259, 260 (1909) (emphasis added). 52. The Constitution provides that "Each House may determine the Rules of its Pro- ceedings." U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 2. For a discussion of the rulemaking authority, see infra text accompanying notes 238-59. 53. U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 1, cl. 1. 54. Id. § 2, cl. 1. 55. Id. § 3, cl. 1. 56. Article II, § 2, cl. 2 provides, in pertinent part: He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators present concur; and he shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors, . . . . Section 3, of the same Article, provides that the President "shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers." Alexander Hamilton, among others, asserted a broad construction of these clauses in the foreign affairs application.