Santa Clara Law Review
[…] James Spears noted that section 804(d) consti- tutes an "unconstitutional legislative veto device . . . and should be deleted from the bill." Hearings on S. 1145, supra note 275, at 30 n.2. 285. Hearings on S. 1145, supra note 275, at 22-23, reprinted in S. REP. No. 492, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 13 (1986). See also Hearings on S. 1145, supra note 275, at 27-28, 40. 286. As a general rule, the President has 10 days to review legislation passed by both Houses. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2, provides in pertinent part: If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted) after it shall have been presented to him, the Same shall be a Law, in like Manner as if he had signed it, unless the Congress by their Adjournment prevent its Return, in which Case it shall not become law. The only occasion when Congress is preempted-from attempting to override an executive veto after the 10-day period of presidential review is under the so-called pocket veto after congres- sional adjournment. See generally Burke v. Barnes, 479 U.S. 361 (1987); Wright v.