Kay. IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] if set forth fully herein.
173. President Obama unilaterally attacked Libya and provided military assistance to Libyan
rebels without congressional authorization or consultation.
174. The War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1548, requires the President to notify
Congress within forty-eight hours of ordering the U.S. armed forces into hostilities and
- 31 - requires the withdrawal of American forces if congressional authorization is not given
within sixty days of the President’s notification. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1543(a), 1544(b).
175. This notification requirement is triggered whenever U.S. forces are introduced “into the
territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat.” Id. §
1543(a).
176. President Obama declined to seek authorization to use military force in Libya within the
sixty-day period under the War Powers Resolution.
177. The Obama Administration maintains a policy that the President has the inherent