Kay. IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Id. (quoting the President’s May 20, 2011 letter).
- 25 - 141. The level of involvement described by the President’s letter falls well within the scope of
the War Powers Resolution, which applies whenever U.S. armed forces are either
“introduced . . . into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in
hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” 50 U.S.C. § 1543(a)(1), or are
introduced “into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for
combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or
training of such forces,” id. § 1543(a)(2).
142. On June 14, 2011, Speaker John Boehner sent a letter to President Obama informing him
that the ninety-day period under the War Powers Resolution would pass on June 17th and
that the President has failed to comply with the statute. Boehner Warns Obama on Libya,
Wall St.