Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Virginia, 192 the one early Presentment Clause case, the Supreme Court rejected the claim that the Eleventh

188 James Madison, A Proclamation (June 12, 1812), in 2 CoMPilATION, supra note 187, at 497. 189 For the most complete argument on point, see Carter, supra note 26, at 129-32. See also Bobbitt, supra note 15, at 1385 n.69 ("[I] t seems clear from the language of the Consti­ tution that the President cannot veto a declaration ...."). 190 SeeELv, supra note 8, at 231 n.21; Gregory Sidak, To Declare War, 41 DuKE LJ. 27, 84 (1991). 191 U.S. CoNST. art. I, § 7, cl. 3. In its entirety, the clause reads: Every Order, Resolution, or Vote, to Which the Concurrence of the Senate and House of Representatives may be necessary (except on a question of Adjournment) shall be presented to the President of the United States; and before the Same shall take Effect, shall be approved by him, or being disap­ proved by him, shall be repassed by two thirds of the Senate and House of Representatives, according to the Rules and Limitations prescribed in the Case of a Bill. I d. 192 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 378 (1798). 728 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 82:695 Amendment was invalid because it had not been signed by the Presi­ dent.