CHAPTER OF THE SIERRA CLUB, WILDERNESS WATCH; GEORGE STROEMPLE, CENTRAL OREGON LAND, LLC; LANDOWNER GROUP
[…] ESOR at 31-33. BLM responded to this concern by emphasizing that “[p]roximity to existing routes, past modes of access and other regulatory criteria are included when determining reasonable access” and that such decisions are made on a case-by-case basis “based on each individual inholding’s need.” EA at 19. BLM represents that future access decisions will be made only after an EIS is issued for its comprehensive management plan for the entire Steens Mountain Cooperative Management Area, as mandated by section 111(b) of the Steens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-21(b) (2000). Answer at 18; see 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-22(a) (2000) (BLM’s comprehensive plan must “address the maintenance, improvement, and closure of roads and trails as well as travel access.”). In light of BLM representations and express requirements for determining access under the Wilderness and Steens Acts, which focus on the facts of each case, we find that BLM has established a convincing case that the cumulative impacts of its decision are insignificant or likely to be so.