CHAPTER OF THE SIERRA CLUB, WILDERNESS WATCH; GEORGE STROEMPLE, CENTRAL OREGON LAND, LLC; LANDOWNER GROUP
[…] As to administration of the Wilderness Area, Congress identified the Wilderness Act of 1964, as amended, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1136 (2000), as the “general rule,” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-62(a) (2000), but identified special requirements for wilderness boundaries, grazing, and access to in-holdings, 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-62(b)-(d) (2000).

Congress generally defines wilderness as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2000). A wilderness area “generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature with the imprint of man’s work substantially unnoticeable.” Id.