CHAPTER OF THE SIERRA CLUB, WILDERNESS WATCH; GEORGE STROEMPLE, CENTRAL OREGON LAND, LLC; LANDOWNER GROUP
[…] Prior to and after wilderness designation, the Ellis inholdings had been and continue to be leased and used for commercial outfitting, first by the Roaring Springs Ranch and then by Steens Mountain Packers, the current lessee. The operators of the Roaring Springs Ranch apparently accessed these inholdings by motorized vehicle before this area was designated as a wilderness; Steens Mountain Packers sought similar motorized access and holds a commercial special recreation (use) permit to enter the Wilderness Area from these inholdings by nonmotorized means. See EA at 2; Answer at 17; 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5) (2000) (“Commercial services may be performed within the wilderness areas . . . to the extent necessary . . . for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas”). Environmental appellants do not challenge Steens Mountain Packers’ BLM-issued permit for nonmotorized outfitting into the Wilderness Area, but contend that motorized access across the Wilderness Area to get to these inholdings facilitates a commercial enterprise and violates section 4(c) of the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (2000). ESOR at 21-24. We disagree.

Section 4(c) of the Wilderness Act provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as specifically provided for in this chapter, and subject to existing private rights, there shall be no commercial enterprise . . . within any wilderness area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (2000) (emphasis added).