No. 15-1485
[…] See D.C. Code § 22-3302 (2008) (“The presence of a person in any private dwelling . . . that is otherwise vacant and boarded-up or otherwise secured in a manner that conveys that it is vacant and not to be entered . . . shall be prima facie evidence that any person found in such property has entered against the will of the [owner].”) (as amended by D.C. Law 16-306, § 219, 53 D.C. Reg. 8610, 8637 (2007)). District of Columbia courts have also long recognized that a person’s presence in a vacant home, not his or her own, suggests that the entry was unlawful. See Culp v. United States, 486 A.2d 1174, 1177 (D.C. 1985).