Hastings Law Journal
[…] Her brief detention 6 weeks later to determine if any charges were outstanding was reasonable in view of the past history.83 The court went on to note that "[u]nlike the violation of a mandatory duty suggested in her son's case, the actions of the police officers here

76 Shakespeare v. City of Pasadena, 230 Cal. App. 2d 375, 383, 40 Cal. Rptr. 863, 868-69 (1964). 77 The duty is imposed by CAL. Pm. CODE § 1295, which states that "upon delivering to the officer in whose custody defendant is a certificate of the deposit of [bail], defendant must be discharged from custody." By calling the duty "mandatory," the court appears to be equating it with a "ministerial" act. At common law a public employee was liable for harm resulting from "ministerial" as opposed to "discretionary" acts. See, e.g., Payne v. Baehr, 153 Cal. 441, 444, 95 P. 895, 896 (1908); Mock v.