Hastings Law Journal
[…] White, 45 Cal. 2d 469, 472, 289 P.2d 428, 430 (1955); THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 19 tutes an "unnecessary delay" had been a source of confusion, due, in part, to two seemingly contradictory California statutes. Penal Code section 849 states that " [ w]hen an arrest is made without a warrant, ... the person arrested, if not otherwise released, must, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest ... magistrate .... Penal Code section 825, in the "Warrant of Arrest" chapter of the code, originally read: "The defendant must in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay," but was amended in 192724 to add: "and, in any event, within two days after his arrest, excluding