Hastings Law Journal
[…] It might appear that police officers are granted immunity from liability for false arrest and false imprisonment by section 820.2 which, in accordance with the common law, confers personal immunity upon a public employee for his discretionary acts.59 However, the common law did not extend discretionary immunity to actions for false arrest and false imprisonment.60 Furthermore, personal liability for false

56 CAL. Gov'T CODE §§ 810-996.6, added by Cal. Stats. 1963, ch. 1681, at 3266-89. 57 CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815, which reads as follows: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: "(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. "(b) The liability of a public entity established by this part (commenc- ing with Section 814) is subject to any immunity of the public entity pro- vided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person." "[T]he practical effect of this section is to eliminate any common law governmental liability for damages arising out of torts. The use of the word 'tort' has been avoided, however, to prevent the imposition of liability by the courts by reclassifying the act causing the injury."