Hastings Law Journal
[…] 52 See notes 15-21 supra, and accompanying text. 53 Selected 1957 Code Legislation, 32 CAL. ST. B.J. 501, 610 (1957), quoted note 15 supra. 54 See, e.g., Dragna v. White, 45 Cal. 2d 469, 289 P.2d 428 (1955); Hughes v. Oreb, 36 Cal. 2d 854, 228 P.2d 550 (1951); Kaufman v. Brown, 93 Cal. App. 2d 508, 209 P.2d 156 (1949). The arresting officer is not liable even though an arrest is unlawful-but a private person or another officer may be-under certain circumstances set out in CAL. PEN. CODE § 847: "There shall be no civil liability on the part of and no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer, acting within the scope of his authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when: "(a) Such arrest was lawful or when such peace officer, at the time of such arrest had reasonable cause to believe such arrest was lawful; or "(b) When such arrest was made pursuant to a charge made, upon reas- onable cause, of the commission of a felony by the person to be arrested; or "(c)