Hastings Law Journal
[…] Thus, he may lose any cause of action he might have had for false arrest." See also Cole v. Johnson, 197 Cal. App. 2d 788, 794, 17 Cal. Rptr. 664, 667, where the court said: "Whatever damage they may have suffered by reason of the record of their arrest is mitigated, if not completely repaired, by the provisions of ... section 849 . . . ." (dictum). 16 CAL. PEN. CODE § 849, amended by Cal. Stats. 1957, ch. 2147, § 6, at 3806 (emphasis added). The 1957 addition, in its entirety, states:

"(b) Any peace officer may release from custody, instead of taking such person before a magistrate, any person arrested without a warrant whenever: "(1) He is satisfied that there is no ground for making a criminal com- plaint against the person arrested. Any record of such arrest shall include a record of the release hereunder and thereafter shall not be deemed an arrest but a detention only.