Hastings Law Journal
[…] By calling the duty "mandatory," the court appears to be equating it with a "ministerial" act. At common law a public employee was liable for harm resulting from "ministerial" as opposed to "discretionary" acts. See, e.g., Payne v. Baehr, 153 Cal. 441, 444, 95 P. 895, 896 (1908); Mock v. City of Santa Rosa, 126 Cal. 330, 344, 58 P. 826, 830 (1899). 78 Shakespeare v. City of Pasadena, 230 Cal. App. 2d 375, 386, 40 Cal. Rptr. 863, 870-71 (1964). 79 Id. The independent basis for liability exists under CAL. GOv'T CODE § 815.6, which states: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enact- ment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of -that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." 80 Shakespeare v. City of Pasadena, 230 Cal. App. 2d 387, 389, 40 Cal. Rptr. 871, 872 (1964). 81 Id. 82 Id. CAL. PEN. CODE § 142 makes it a crime for a peace officer to wil- fully refuse to receive into custody anyone charged with a criminal offense.