CHAPTER 21
[…] 7. In some circumstances different from those involved in Gonzales, the defendant may wish to rely as well on the common-law privilege set out in Instruction 21:8, for example, a case involving a drug store serving food as well as selling goods, and the plaintiff was detained both for investigation of payment for food service as well as payment for goods. In such circumstances, if both instructions are given, each must be appropriately modified in order to identify the privileges and to make it clear to the jury that they are distinct, separate privileges.

8. Similarly, under section 16-3-103(1), C.R.S., a peace officer has a broader statutory privilege to “stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a and . . . require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. . . . The stopping shall not constitute an arrest.” In certain cases, a defendant may seek to rely on this statutory privilege as well, and produce sufficient evidence for this privilege as well as the privilege set out in this instruction or in Instruction 21:8. In such circumstances, if instructions covering more than one privilege are given,