U.S. Citizenship Non-Precedent Decision of the and Immigration Administrative Appeals Office Services
[…] Moreover, in determining the criminal activity of which U petitioners are victims, we do not speculate about what crimes might have been charged by law enforcement. Instead, U petitioners must establish that they were, in fact, victims of qualifying criminal activity. Section 10l(a)(l5)(U)(i)(I) of the Act (requiring "substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of [qualifying] criminal activity .... "); 8 C.F.R. §§ 214.14(a)(l4) (defining "victim of qualifying criminal activity"), (b )(1) (reiterating the requirement of suffering "substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of qualifying criminal activity."), (c)(2)(ii)-(iii) (requiring evidence to establish "the petitioner is a victim of qualifying criminal activity" and "[a] signed statement by the petitioner describing the facts of victimization.").

Here, the record indicates that the Petitioner was the victim of strong arm robbery. Although the Supplements B also reference felonious assault and false imprisonment, the evidence does not demonstrate that he was in fact a victim of either of these crimes. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(4) (stating "the burden shall be on the petitioner to demonstrate eligibility" and "USCIS will determine, in its sole discretion, the evidentiary value of ... submitted evidence, including Form 1-918, Supplement B .... ").