U.S. Citizenship Non-Precedent Decision of the and Immigration Administrative Appeals Office Services
[…] This determination entails comparing the Federal, state, or local jurisdiction's statutory equivalency of the enumerated qualifying crime with the specific offense detected, investigated, or prosecuted as perpetrated against the Petitioner, and of which the Petitioner was the victim, to determine whether: 1) the specific offense is in fact the same as, or included within, the jurisdictional equivalent of the qualifying crime, or 2) the nature and elements of the specific offense are substantially similar to the jurisdictional equivalent of the qualifying crime. See section 10l(a)(l5)(U)(iii) of the Act (defining qualifying criminal activity as "that involving one or more of the" 28 specified crimes or "any similar activity"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(a)(9) (defining "any similar activity" as "criminal offenses in which the nature and elements are substantially similar to the statutorily enumerated list" of qualifying crimes).

On appeal, the Petitioner asserts that by denying his U petition, USCIS has changed its practice of approving petitions when a Supplement B identifies section 211 of the CPC as the criminal activity for which a petitioner was a victim.