Case 2:08-cv-04197-JMA-AKT Document 45 Filed 09/30/10 Page 1 of 54 PageID #:
[…] spoke did not understand English, Plaintiff “could not have ‘obstructed’ any sort of investigation

because he did not ‘alert’ the Hispanic man of an investigation” – it was only when Galeano

translated Plaintiff’s statement that the civilian learned of the police presence. (Id.) In reply, the

Village Defendants and Larsen argue that Plaintiff’s position is “unavailing because Penal Law §

195.05 focuses on the perpetrator’s intent, rather than [ ] the eventual effect of his actions.”

(Vill. Reply Mem. at 2.)

c. Analysis

New York Penal Law § 195.05 provides:

A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether or not physical force is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a county, city, town, village, fire district or emergency medical service or by means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances evincing the actor’s intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration.

N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (McKinney 1998). Because the Village Defendants and Larsen do not argue that Plaintiff’s statement during the August 23, 2007 incident constituted “intimidation,” or an “independently unlawful act,” and because neither interference with “radio, telephone,