255 N.C. App.—No. 2 Pages 217-450 255 N.C. App.—No. 2
[…] Developer contends that the Association’s failure to contest the dismissal of one prayer for relief prevents the Association from arguing its other claims. We disagree. While it is true that Rule 28 of IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 245

CONLEYS CREEK LTD. P’SHIP v. SMOKY MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB PROP. OWNERS ASS’N [255 N.C. App. 236 (2017)]

The trial court’s legal justification for dismissing the Association’s claims concerning the Clubhouse dispute was that the claims were time-barred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117(b). This statute provides that “[n]o action to challenge the validity of an amendment [to a declaration] adopted pursuant to this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-117(b) (2015) (emphasis added).