255 N.C. App.—No. 2 Pages 217-450 255 N.C. App.—No. 2
[…] Second, presuming that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102 is controlling, this section authorizes the Association to collect the Clubhouse Dues. For instance, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(10) states that, unless other- wise prohibited by the declaration, a planned community association has the power to “[i]mpose and receive any payments, fees or charges” not only for the use of “common elements” but also “for services pro- vided to lot owners[.]” Though the Clubhouse is not a “common element” of the Planned Community, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-1-103(4) (defin- ing a common element as “any real estate within a planned community owned or leased by the association”), G.S. 47F-3-102 also empowers an association to assess dues for “services.” And, here, the Developer’s role of providing access to and maintaining a clubhouse amenity is a “service.” b. Real and Personal Covenants

[5] The Association argues that we are bound by Midsouth Golf, LLC v.