255 N.C. App.—No. 2 Pages 217-450 255 N.C. App.—No. 2
[…] “A party may not waive jurisdiction, and a court has inherent power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action ex mero motu when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking.” State v. Sellers, __ N.C. App. __, __, 789 S.E.2d 459, 465 (2016) (quoting Reece v. Forga, 138 N.C. App. 703, 705, 531 S.E.2d 881, 882 (2000) (other citations omitted) (emphasis added). Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2015) specifically provides that: 374 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. JONES [255 N.C. App. 364 (2017)]

Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division. . . . (4) The pleading fails to state essential elements of an alleged violation, as required by G.S. 15A-924(a)(5). To the extent that the majority opinion holds that defendant has waived his right to seek review of the issue of the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction, I believe this holding to be inconsistent with long- standing legal principles of our jurisprudence.