255 N.C. App.—No. 2 Pages 217-450 255 N.C. App.—No. 2
[…] Specifically, the 1999 Declaration provided as follows: Declarant shall grant to the Association and the Owners . . . a perpetual nonexclusive right to use the [Clubhouse],

7. Our holding should not be construed as an opinion that the property rights of the owners of the condominium-styled residences are, at present, unmarketable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-2-103(d) (“Title to a lot and common elements is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by reason of an insubstantial failure of the declaration to comply with this Chapter. Whether a substantial failure to comply with this Chapter impairs marketability shall be determined by the law of this State relating to marketability.”) 244 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

CONLEYS CREEK LTD. P’SHIP v. SMOKY MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB PROP. OWNERS ASS’N [255 N.C. App. 236 (2017)]