provided by Florida State University College of Law
[…] At the same time, however, the conventional wisdom overlooks an equally important passage in Cramer that helps explain the decline of treason charges. Moreover, as discussed in more detail below, the Court’s decision was not the sole factor responsible. Instead, it was a combination of the Court’s opinion in Cramer, Congress, and prosecutorial discretion that led to the lack of treason charges after 1954.

243. United States v. Provoo, 215 F.2d 531, 537-39 (2d Cir. 1954). Provoo was tried in the wrong federal district under 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which required that the “trial of all of- fenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found, or into which he is first brought.” Id. at 537. Because Provoo was first “found” in a district other than the one in which he was tried, the Second Circuit held that the federal court which convicted him was an improper venue.