provided by Florida State University College of Law
[…] The best explanation is in- stitutional inertia. Although most of the defendants prosecuted for treason between 1945 and 1954 were formally indicted for treason after Cramer, many had also been initially indicted for treason prior to Cramer. For in- stance, radio broadcasters Robert Best and Douglas Chandler were each originally indicted for treason in 1943.262 The DOJ was forced to seek new indictments for Best and Chandler, however, because of venue reasons. According to 18 U.S.C. § 3238, the “trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the ju- risdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought.”263 Best and Chandler were originally indicted in 1943 in Washington, D.C., but the plane transporting them from Germany to stand trial in the United States was forced to make an emergency landing in Massa- chusetts, meaning the district into which they were “first brought” was the federal