Did the Court Kill the Treason Charge?: Reassessing Cramer V
[…] Gadahn was also charged with providing material support to a foreign terrorist or- ganization, specifically al-Qaeda, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, as well as aiding and abetting in connection with the material support charge. First Superseding Indictment at 9, United States v. Gadahn, No. SA CR 05-254 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 2005) [hereinafter Gadahn Indictment], available at http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/documents/adam_indictment.pdf. 2. Gadahn Indictment, supra note 1, at 3; see also 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2000) (“Whoev- er, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their ene- mies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of trea- son and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”). 3. Gadahn Indictment, supra note 1, at 3-8; see also Gadahn Press Release, supra note 1. Pursuant to the U.S. Constitution’s Treason Clause, which states that “[n]o Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open